Privacy Policy

CA Technology Pty. Ltd. Trading as CAMMS, herein referred to as CAMMS, take data seriously. It is at the core of our business, and so we make every effort to be in full compliance with every applicable regulation or directive in relation to the way personal data is stored and processed.

This Privacy Notice explains how CAMMS collects and uses your personal data. This includes the “lawful basis for processing” your personal data. For this data CAMMS is the “Data Controller”.

If you have expressed interest in our Products or Services or are a Client

What information do we collect about you and why?

Visitors to this Site may never need to give us any personal or company information. However, from time to time we will require information to provide services that have been requested.

The personal data we hold about you is your name (salutation, first name and surname), email address and telephone number.

When you have expressed interest in our products and services: we use this to answer any queries that you may have about CAMMS products and services, the website or other related queries based on “Legitimate interest”.

When you are in the process of acquiring one or more of our products and services: we use this personal data to answer any further queries including around the product and/or service terms and conditions and for the provisioning of the product and/or service. This is based on “Contractual necessity”

Collecting Personal Information is necessary for performance of the services and functionalities offered on the website. If you decline to provide the requested Personal Information, we may not be able to process your inquiry or other requests. This website is hosted by a third party service provider on servers located in Australia.

When you are a Client: we use this personal data, based on “Contractual necessity”, to

• notify you about changes to the CAMMS Product and Services you use
• provide support for the CAMMS Product and Services you use.

Marketing

If you subscribe via CAMMS’s website to receive the latest news, articles, events and webinars you are providing your “Consent” for CAMMS to email you accordingly. You may unsubscribe at any time by using the link included at the bottom of each of these emails. You may also opt out of receiving any marketing solicitation from us, including email, direct mail, and phone solicitations, by calling us at +61 8 8212 5188 at any time Monday through Friday. This website contains links to other websites: CAMMS is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites.

If we have been emailing you about CAMMS’s products and services as you requested to receive information from CAMMS prior to the availability of the subscribe option on CAMMS’s website, we will continue to do so based on “Legitimate Interest”. You may unsubscribe at any time by using the link included at the bottom of each of these emails.

If you buy from us or have a quote from us, we will email you information about similar services and products. Our processing in this case is based on “Legitimate Interest”. You can always opt out at any time by using the unsubscribe link included at the bottom of each email.

If you do unsubscribe or opt out of marketing, we will keep your name and email address and mark them as ‘do not mail’ so that you will not receive any further marketing communications.

Who do we share your information with?

CAMMS shares your personal data to those of our employees, contractors and affiliated partners that need to know that information in order to provide the Services or Products you have or are looking to purchase. Such business functions include hosting our web servers, analysing data, providing legal, accounting and marketing services. We extend our marketing services to include 3rd party marketing agencies in order to provide you with the most up to date information about our products and offers. In the case of CAMMS partners, this will be with your knowledge and permission.

We require all such parties to maintain the security and confidentiality of your information, and to process the data in accordance with our instructions.

The storage and processing systems (including email) that we use in the day to day running of the CAMMS business which may hold your personal data are selected for, and monitored on, how they meet the requirements of current UK data protection legislation. Where this includes storage or processing of information outside of the European Ecomonic Area (EEA), we include checks to ensure that compliance with the appropriate frameworks for exchange of personal data (such as the EU-US Privacy Shield) is in place.

We have up-to-date physical safeguards, such as secure areas in buildings; electronic safeguards, such as passwords and encryption; and procedural safeguards, such as customer authentication procedures to prevent ID theft. We restrict access to information about you to only those employees who need to know that information to provide products or services to you. We carefully select and monitor outside service providers, such as mail vendors, who have access to customer information, and we require them to keep it safe and secure. We do not allow them to use or share the information for any purpose other than the job they are hired to do. We train our employees on these security procedures, and we conduct regular audits to check on compliance with the procedures.

We may be required to share your information:
• In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
• If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
CAMMS will not rent nor sell your personal data to anyone.

How long will we hold your Personal Data?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary for the purpose that it was originally stored and processed as detailed in the rest of this section.

If you are just visiting our website

We do not collect any of your personal data unless you specifically supply it.

Our websites include hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies of third parties.

Please see the section on Cookies below for our cookie policy.

If you have applied for a job at CAMMS

If you have sent us your CV, or we have received your CV from a recruitment agency, we will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You don’t have to provide what we ask for but it might affect your application if you don’t.

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary. If you are unsuccessful we will hold your CV for a further six months.

If you are successful we will provide you with details on the further information we will require, why and what we will do with it during the offer process and your employment.

Cookies

Your Internet browser has the in-built facility for storing small files – “Cookies” – that hold information which allows a website to recognise you as a user. Our website takes advantage of this facility to enhance your experience. We use these cookies for commercial reasons, for tracking and analytical purposes. By using the CAMMS website, you consent to the use of cookies for these purposes.

We use a combination of both session and persistent cookies. Session cookies keep track of your current visit and how you navigate the site, persistent cookies enable our website to recognise you as a repeat visitor when you return. The session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will be removed on a pre-determined expiry date, or when deleted by you.

Most web browsers allow user privacy settings to block either all cookies, or third party cookies. Blocking cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one. Your web browser may be set to accept cookies automatically, but can be changed to decline them. Please note that if you decline to accept cookies, then you may be required to re-register each time you download or request materials from the website. (Please visit www.aboutcookies.org for comprehensive information on how to change your cookie settings in a wide variety of different web browsers.)

Google Analytics Cookies

Google Analytics is a website monitoring tool that allows users to see volumes of website visitors, their source, and to analyse how the content of their website is viewed and navigated. This in turn allows optimisation of the content and pages on the marketing programs that drive traffic to the website. Google Analytics does not store any personal information about website visitors, but does use persistent cookies to identify repeat visitors. You may universally opt-out of all Google Analytics tracking used by all websites by visiting the following url: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Email Marketing Post-Click Tracking Cookies

These cookies are used to report on the pages of www.cammsgroup.com that have been viewed by visitors to the site who have followed links from our email marketing campaigns. This analysis helps us to understand additional content that is viewed by the contacts in our database and therefore allows us to improve and tailor future campaigns to that contact’s specific areas of interest.

Security of your personal data

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure.

Where we share your personal data with others, as defined above, we require all such parties to maintain the security and confidentiality of your information, and to process the data in accordance with our instructions.

Your Rights

You have specific rights concerning the information we hold about you:
• You have the right to access personal data held about you
• You have the right to have inaccuracies corrected for personal data held about you
• You have the right to have personal data held about you erased
• You have the right to object to direct marketing being conducted based upon personal data held about you
• You have the right to restrict the processing for personal data held about you, including automated decision-making
• You have the right to data portability for personal data held about you

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you may direct questions or complaints to our lead supervisory authority, the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office, who may be contacted via: www.ico.org.uk Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF Phone: 0303 123 1113. You can exercise any of your rights by emailing us at dataprotection@cammsgroup.com.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We keep this Privacy Notice under regular review. We will take reasonable steps to draw your attention to any changes to it. However, to be on the safe side, we suggest that you read this document each time you use the website to ensure that it still meets with your approval. This Privacy Notice was last updated in May 2018.

Contact us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Notice, or if you wish to lodge a complaint, please email us at dataprotection@cammsgroup.com. You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office.